Friday, 3 May 2013

Do You Need a Visa to Visit Thailand?

 Visiting Thailand solely needs a passport for visits that area unit thirty days or less.  This pertains to U.S. citizens. voters from alternative countries ought to ask their country’s embassy or diplomatic building section and see what the principles area unit.

For Americans, a current passport and a visa area unit needed if you're designing on vacation of over thirty days. you'll obtain the visa at the closest Thai diplomatic building or embassy. on-line forms data|and knowledge|and data} area unit everywhere the place creating it straightforward to induce current information and prepare higher.

The normal demand is your passport, a stuffed out visa request type, and 2 photos. there's a fee of roughly $50 however you ought to check and see what this fees area unit.  If your passport goes to expire at intervals succeeding six months, you'll be needed to get a replacement one.

If there's no diplomatic building close to your home, you'll obtain a visa upon arrival at the landing field or visit the immigration workplace in Bangkok, Pattaya, Phuket, or Chiang Mai. the best and suggest approach is to induce the visa before you go thus you don’t ought to worry concerning it once you area unit in Thailand.

There area unit alternative styles of visa offered for foreigners. you'll get a piece visa if you're progressing to use in Thailand.  Check the principles and rules for this.  There area unit serious criminal penalties for operating in Thailand while not a piece visa.

If you're designing on retiring in Thailand, you'll get a annual visa. you continue to ought to sign up with Thai immigration each three months, however the one year visa has been a gold rush for many expats.  It positive beats creating quarterly visa runs to Laos or Cambodia. you've got to be a minimum of 50-years recent to qualify for this visa.  There also are some medical and monetary necessities. Check for the most recent because it appears that the principles for this visa amendment annually.

There has additionally been some mass confusion on some changes that were obligatory in 2007 limiting the quantity of days that a foreigner might pay in Thailand with visa extensions.  Again, check for the most recent updates and be ready for added changes.  Hopefully, the new Prime Minister is favorable to foreigners.

Visiting Thailand will be a beautiful expertise and may be increased by staying even long than the traditional 2-week vacation. for many countries, effort a visa for associate extended keep may be a minor officialdom exercise and solely needs one type, 2 pictures, and a trifle little bit of cash.  With the price of fuel and airline fares, I like better to keep longer than shorter.


  1. This comment has been removed by the author.

  2. Thailand is the tourist place to visit and attracts many visitors coming there. Koh Samui real estate is well established and constructed for the tourists.